AllStarHealth Guarantee

Grapeseed Oil Overview

A versatile alternative to other oils, Grapeseed Oil is great for skin and beauty care as well as cooking. NOW Grapeseed Oil is pure and 100 percent natural, so it is safe for culinary and cosmetic use. It soothes and softens skin, fighting irritation and dryness, and is known to minimize the appearance of stretch marks. Not limited to moisturizing, it also repairs skin with regenerative qualities especially effective around the eyes.

Grapeseed oil can also be used to condition and style hair, and as a base for homemade lotions. Other oils can cause breakouts and may clog pores, but Grapeseed oil has gentle astringent, pore closing properties. This oil is odorless and has a very light flavor, making it a perfect base for herbs and spices in cooking and salad dressings. For delicious food or beautiful skin and hair, simply turn to NOW Grapeseed Oil.

Grapeseed Oil Description from Now
This light, odorless and 100% natural oil is derived from the seeds of Italian grapes. Its emollient properties impart a rich, silky luster than can soothe away dryness and irritation. NOW Grapeseed Oil is suitable for all skin types, and has mild astringent properties that prevent it from clogging pores or causing breakouts. Grape seed oil is also wonderful as a base for lotions, and can be used to condition and style every type of hair.

Ingredients:
100% Pure Grapeseed Oil

Manufacturer's Directions
This 100% pure oil is food grade and can be used as a cosmetic, salad or culinary oil. It is normally a yellow to pale yellow color. This versatile oil contains a number of fatty acids including Linoleic, Oleic, Stearic, Palmitic, Myristic and Lauric fatty acids. Grapeseed oil has a high cooking "flash point" of about 160C/320F to prevent burning. For external use, apply to skin as needed. For culinary purposes, use as desired in the place of your regular cooking oils or salad dressings.